Day 1

Time Description
09:30 - 09:45

Welcome by Ilze Brands Kehris, Chairperson of the Management Board, FRA

Opening Speech by Morten Kjaerum, Director, FRA [Download speech]

09:45 - 11:00

Keynote addresses:

  • Aurel Ciobanu-Dordea, Director in charge of Equality, DG Justice, European Commission
  • Craig Mokhiber, Chief of the Development, Economic and Social Issues Branch, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) [Download address]
  • Trevor Phillips, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC), United Kingdom

Questions & Answers

Chaired by Ilze Brands Kehris, Chairperson of the Management Board, FRA

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00

Panel debate: Challenges and solutions in developing and using indicators for promoting and assessing the implementation of human rights in an EU context

  • Angela Me, Chief of Statistics and Survey section, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Member of FRA Scientific Committee
  • Todd Landman, Director, Institute for Democracy and Conflict Resolution, University of Essex [Download presentation]
  • Eitan Felner, International Consultant [Download presentation]
  • Joanna Goodey, Head of Department - Freedoms and Justice, FRA [Download presentation]

Followed by discussions

Moderated by Ioannis Dimitrakopoulos, Head of Department - Equality and Citizens' Rights, FRA

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00

Parallel working groups:

  1. Data Protection - Redress Mechanisms

    Speakers:
    José-Manuel de Frutos Gomez, Policy Officer at the Data Protection Unit, DG Justice, European Commission
    Katarzyna Cuadrat-Grzybowska, Office of the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS)
    Rafael García Gozalo, Spanish Data Protection Authority (tbc)

    Moderated by Mario Oetheimer, Programme Manager - Legal Research, FRA


  2. Access to Justice - Access to and equality before courts and tribunals

    Speakers:
    Georg Stawa, Head of Department for Projects, Strategy and Innovation, Ministry of Justice, Austria
    Kaijus Ervasti, Head of Administration, Senior Researcher, National Research Institute of Legal Policy, Finland
    J. Maurits Barendrecht, Professor, Tilburg Institute for Interdisciplinary Studies of Civil Law and Conflict Resolution Systems, The Netherlands
    Martin Gramatikov, Assistant Professor, Tilburg Law School, The Netherlands

    Moderated by Sami Nevala, Statistician, FRA


  3. Children - Justice

    Speakers:
    Margaret Wachenfeld, Senior Policy Advisor, UNICEF
    Anne-Claire Luzot, Regional Advisor, Monitoring and Evaluation, UNICEF Regional Office for CEE/CIS
    Maria Amor Estebanez, Programme Manager – Legal Research, FRA

    Moderated by Ioannis Dimitrakopoulos, Head of Department - Equality and Citizens’ Rights, FRA


  4. Roma - Education

    Speakers:
    Mihai Surdu, Research and Policy Development Manager, Roma Education Fund, Hungary
    Jaroslav Kling, Project Manager, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    Isabelle Martijn, Attachée, Anti-Poverty Policy Unit, Federal Public Planning Service for Social integration, Belgium
    Katharina Mathernova, The World Bank

    Moderated by:
    Eva Sobotka, Human Rights and Networking Coordinator, FRA
    Michail Beis, Programme Manager – Social Research, FRA


  5. Persons with disabilities - CRPD monitoring

    Speakers:
    Jerome Bickenbach, Head of the Disability Policy Unit, Swiss Paraplegic Research
    Anna Lawson, Senior Lecture, School of Law, University of Leeds
    Simon Walker, Advisor Human Rights and Disability, OHCHR
    Gábor Gombos, Senior Advocacy Officer, Mental Disability Advocacy Center (MDAC); Member of UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
    Inmaculada Placencia-Porrero, Deputy Head of Unit, Rights of persons with disabilities, DG Justice, European Commission (tbc)

    Moderated by Kasia Jurczak, Programme Manager – Social Research, FRA


19:30 Evening reception (18.45 shuttle service from hotel)

Day 2

Time Description
09:30 - 10:45

Plenary: Learning from practice: experiences of using indicators as a tool to assess progress in implementing fundamental rights and formulating rights-based public policies

  • Developing an equality measurement framework and human hights indicators for the national level – Anna Henry, Head of Social Analysis and Foresight, Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) [Download presentation]
  • Developing an anti-discrimination index for the local level - Marcello Scarone Azzi, Chief, Struggle against Discrimination and Racism, Division of Human Rights, UNESCO [Download presentation]
  • Experiences of using indicators to assess progress in implementation of fundamental rights - Hans Otto Sano, Senior Programme Officer, The World Bank [Download presentation]
  • Migrant Integration Policy Index (MIPEX) - Jan Niessen, Director, Migration Policy Group [Download presentation]
  • Experience and perspectives from OHCHR's work on human rights indicators in Mexico - Mila Paspalanova, Senior Human Rights Assistant, OHCHR Mexico [Download presentation]

Moderated by John Kellock, Head of Department - External Relations and Networking, FRA

10:45-11:00 Group photo
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:45

Plenary: Report on the findings of the working groups, plenary discussion and conclusions

Presented and moderated by
Joanna Goodey, Head of Department - Freedoms and Justice, FRA and
Jonas Grimheden, Programme Manager – Legal Research, FRA

12:45 - 13:00

Closing remarks by Morten Kjaerum, Director, FRA [Download speech]

13:00-14:00 Lunch

Agenda

Download the agenda:

Agenda

Useful links